Programme

THURSDAY 25th FEBRUARY Ellen Wilkinson Building (No. 77 on Campus Map)
REGISTRATION from 5.00pm

5.30-5.40 Welcome and Introduction – Chantal Conneller
5.40-6.00 Karen Wright – Cultural Lithospheres and Materials Ethnoscience: Geology, Raw Materials and Intersections between different Lithic technologies
6.00-6.20 Aimee Little – The special treatment of tools: A microscopic perspective.
6.20-6.40 Osamu Maeda – Technological failure in lithic production: A case of flint heat treatment
6.40-7.00 Carolyn Graves-Brown – Lustre, flint and arsenical copper in Dynastic Eygpt
7.00-7.30 Round Table Discussion led by Chantal Conneller
7.30-8.30 Wine Reception and Posters
8.30 Onwards-Kro Bar, Oxford Road. Food (20% discount with conference badge) and conference named beer available.

FRIDAY 26th FEBRUARY
REGISTRATION AND COFFEE FROM 8.30am
Session 1
9.25-9.30 Introduction and announcements
9.30-9.45 Tom Elliot – The Mesolithic in the Marches: Lithic sourcing in the Wye Valley
9.45-10.00 Seosaimhin Bradley – Geochemical provenancing of flint within Britain and Ireland: comparison of inductively coupled plasma- mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) and portable X-ray fluorescence (pXRF)
10.00-10.15 Clare Bedford, David Robinson and Jennifer Perry – In search of a quarry – a pXRF examination of chemical variation in chert from South Central California
10.15-10.30 Rosmary Stewart – A tale of two cherts: the prehistoric use of Greensand chert and Portland chert in South
10.30 -10.45 Paul R Preston – Unshackling the ‘chaines’: A new approach to technological organisation of the British Mesolithic
10.45-10.50 Discussion
10.50-11.15 COFFEE
11.15-11.30 Cory M. Cuthbertson and Christian S. Hoggard – Empirically assessing language ability from lithic assemblages
11.30-11.45 John Piprani -Experimental production: developing understanding; developing engagement
11.45-12.00 Joanna Fairlie – Re-framing the transition between Palaeolithic reductive stone tools and hafted technologies: An observational analysis of the relationship between two types of tool-making activity and their underlying cognitive processes
12.00-12.15 Alan M. Slade – To Haft and to Hold: Evidence for the hafting of Clovis fluted points
12.15-12.25 Roland Ennos – Using wood mechanics to understand the development of the Neolithic axe
12.25-12.35 Discussion
12.35-1.30 LUNCH (own arrangements)
1.30-1.45 Andrea Vianello and Robert H. Tykot -Prehistoric transitions: Moving away from obsidian in Southern Italy
1.45-2.15 Elizabeth Healey – More than a toolstone; ground and polished objects of obsidian in the Near East
2.00-2.15 David Mudd – Symbols, identity and place: Using ethnography to interpret the decorated stones of Wadi Faynan 16
2.15-2.30 Ellon M. Souter – The transformative nature of ground stone tools: Disentangling sequences of modification and meaning in Chalcolithic to Bronze Age Cyprus (3500 – 1600BC)
2.30-2.45 Paul Dickinson – Finding values in stemmed tools from New Britain, Papua New Guinea
2.45-2.55 Discussion
2.55-3.15 TEA
3.15-3.30 Aidan Parker – Cass ny Hawin II: A Mesolithic pit house on the Isle of Man
3.30-3.45 Antony Dickson – Stainton West, Carlisle, Cumbria: Lithic Assemblage
3.45-4.00 Thomas Lawrence and David Mudd – Before the fire was lit: Deconstructing disturbed palimsets and prehistoric site activities be analysing the differential effects of heated flint at Lyminge, Kent, England
4.00-4.15 Christian S. Hoggard – Traditional and geometric morphometric approaches to concurrent Middle Palaeolithic technologies
4.15-4.30 Lawrence Billington and Donald Horne – Depicting and visualising lithic artefacts – towards an immersive experience?
4.30-4.45 Discussion and closing comments
leave Museum by 4.45pm FINISH